2:20-cv-01687-DCN Date Filed 07/17/20 Entry Number 59 Page 1 of 35
[…] based businesses, including hunting, fishing, outdoor recreation and the recreational economy.

As of 2014, an estimated 47 million people hunted and fished in the United States, and delivered an astonishing $200 billion to the country’s economy, along with 1.5 million jobs.1 So, when

streams are polluted or wetlands drained, it directly affects Sportsmen Amici and Sportswomen and

America’s hunting and fishing economy.

Since its enactment, Amici Curiae (collectively herein “Amici”) have relied upon the

Clean Water Act (“CWA” or “Act”), 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251 et seq., with its long-standing and science-based definition of “Waters of the United States” to ensure protections for the many streams and wetlands that function to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters” – the central objective of the Clean Water Act. 33 U.S.C. § 1251.

The Act also sets as an explicit national goal the achievement of “water quality which provides

for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and provides for recreation in

and on the water….” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2). Few other laws so clearly place the interests of

hunters and anglers at their core. And sportsmen and women reciprocate, with 92% supporting

broad application of Clean Water Act protections.2

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT