Annual Report of the
[…] (e) Upon the application of the Attorney General to investigate and make recommendations for the readjustment of the business of any corporation alleged ______12 Foregoing sentence added by subsection (e) of Sec. 4, Public No. 459, 81st Congress. (See footnote 1.) 13Public, No. 78, 73d Cong., approved June 16, 1933, making appropriations for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1934, for the "Executive Office and sundry independent executive bureaus, boards, commissions," etc., made the appropriation for the Commission contingent upon the provision (48 Stat. 291; 15 U.S.C.A., sec. 46a) that "hereafter no new investigations shall be initiated by the Commission as the results of a legislative resolution, except the same be a concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress."

87 to be violating the antitrust Acts in order that the corporation may thereafter maintain its organization, management, and conduct of business in accordance with law.