Washington County, City of Beaverton and City of Hillsboro Consolidated Plan/Analysis of Impediments Work Group
[…] (The definition of group home is a footnote to the permitted residential uses table.) Tualatin includes residential facility under its group living definition but lists residential home under its residential structures definitions.

Six of the codes follow the Oregon state statutes in their definitions for residential home and residential facility. The state definitions require licensing and may not align with FHAA. Specifically, Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) section 443.400, which pertains to residential facilities and homes, specify “mental, emotional, or behavioral” and appear to allow facilities for persons with physical disabilities only “if the purpose of the facility is to serve individuals with co-occurring behavioral health needs”. Where the land development code only references state statutes, it may, unintentionally, prohibit group living situations for physically disabled persons, a protected class under FHAA. Facilities that do not require licensing under state statutes (referred to as unlicensed facilities in this