Nova Southeastern University NSUWorks
[…] The transaction broker does not affirmatively represent either the buyer or the seller as an agent, and no fiduciary duties exist except for the duty of account- ing and the duty to use skill, care, and diligence. However, the transaction broker shall treat the buyer and seller with honesty and fairness and shall disclose all known facts materially affecting th6'value of th' property in resi- dential transactions to both the buyer and seller. The broker's role as a trans- action broker must be fully disclosed in writing to the buyer and seller. Id. § 475.01(1)(k). Section 475.01(1) provides the definition of "single agent" is defined as "a broker who represents, as a fiduciary, either the buyer or seller but not both in the same trans- action." Id. § 475.01(1). 166. Id. § 475.25 (q). Rule 61J2-24.001 of the Florida Administrative Code, which provides disciplinary guidelines for the Florida Real Estate Commission, prescribes li- cense suspension of up to five years as the penalty for nondisclosure.