Nova Southeastern University NSUWorks
[…] 164. Id. § 12-61-803(4). 165. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 475.01(1)(i) (West 1991 Supp. 1995). Section 475.01(1)(i) provides the definition of "fiduciary" as "a broker in a relationship of trust and confi- dence between that broker as agent and the seller or buyer as principal. The duties of the broker as a fiduciary are loyalty, confidentiality, obedience, full disclosure, and ac- counting and the duty to use skill, care, and diligence." Id. Section 475.01(1)j) provides the definition of "disclosed dual agent" as a broker who works as an agent for both the buyer and the seller. The broker must obtain the informed consent in writing of all parties to the transaction to be a disclosed dual agent.