CASE 0:09-cv-03015-JNE-TNL Document 51 Filed 07/14/10 Page 1 of 24
[…] B. Interest in the Property

First Minnesota argues that the Court should vacate the state court’s August 15 Order and

find that First Minnesota obtained a first-priority mortgage on the Property from C&M. Plaintiff

asserts that no new facts or arguments support the Court’s reconsideration of the August 15

Order and that she retains fee simple ownership of the Property subject to the WaMu mortgage

that was assigned to Chase.

After removal, the August 15 Order remains binding in this Court, see 28 U.S.C. § 1450

(2006) (“All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in [a state] action prior to its removal

shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.”); 14C

Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 3738 (2009) (noting that state

court orders “remain binding on the parties unless and until formally set aside by the federal

district court”), but it is “subject to reconsideration just as it had been prior to removal,”