CASE 0:09-cv-03015-JNE-TNL Document 51 Filed 07/14/10 Page 1 of 24
[…] Having concluded that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the claims asserted against the FDIC, the Court must exercise its independent obligation to ensure that it retains jurisdiction over the remaining action. See Sac & Fox Tribe of the Miss. in Iowa, Election Bd. v.

Bureau of Indian Affairs, 439 F.3d 832, 836 (8th Cir. 2006); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (2006)

(“If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.”). The FDIC removed this action pursuant to 12 U.S.C.

13 CASE 0:09-cv-03015-JNE-TNL Document 51 Filed 07/14/10 Page 14 of 24

§ 1819(b)(2)(A), which provides that “all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the

United States.” Three possibilities arise with respect to a federal court’s subject matter jurisdiction when the FDIC is dismissed from an action in which federal jurisdiction arose solely because of the FDIC’s presence.