CASE 0:09-cv-03015-JNE-TNL Document 51 Filed 07/14/10 Page 1 of 24
[…] C&M asserted claims for fraud and wrongful foreclosure; and First Minnesota asserted claims for breach of warranty, fraudulent misrepresentation, and promissory estoppel. The FDIC initially assumed the potential liability associated with these claims. Chase argues that under the plain language of section 2.5 of the P&A Agreement, “the claims for liability at issue in this case remained with the FDIC.” Alternatively, Chase argues that, even if it assumed the claims for liability in this case, those claims fail under 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) (2006) and on their merits.

15 First Minnesota argues extensively that it “has a first lien position [on the Property] as a good faith purchaser.” See Minn. Stat. § 508.25 (noting that, subject to certain enumerated exceptions, “every subsequent purchaser of registered land who receives a certificate of title in good faith . . . shall hold it free from all and adverse claims”). However, even if First Minnesota was a “good faith purchaser,” that status would not create an interest in the Property where none previously existed. Cf. Hanson v. Kuhl, 701 N.W.2d 257, 267 (Minn. Ct.