Alimony Modification: Cohabitation of Ex-Wife with Another Man Robert I
[…] MODIFICATION: COHABITATION OF EX-WIFE WITH ANOTHER MAN Section 236 of the New York Domestic Relations Law empow- ers the court to order a husband to make alimony payments to his wife to provide suitably for her support.' In determining whether and to what extent to award alimony, the court considers such fac- tors as the duration of the marriage, the ability of the wife to sup- port herself, and the circumstances of the case and the respective parties.2 The same section includes a general provision for annul- party.3 ment or modification of alimony upon application of either Another section, section 248 of the Domestic Relations Law-the central focus of this Note-additionally permits a husband to move for termination of alimony if his wife remarries or "is habitually liv- ing with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man." 4 1. N.Y. DOM. REL. LAw § 236 (McKinney 1977). Unless otherwise indicated, this Note is confined to the law of New York State. The Supreme Court in Orr v. Orr, 99 S. Ct. 1102 (1979), invalidated an Alabama statute providing alimony for wives only.