American University Business Law Review
[…] (requiring organizers to raise $20 million); Paul Davis, Community Banking Group Files to Open Atlanta Area Bank, AM. BANKER (Jan. 7, 2019, 10:55 AM), https://www.americanbanker.com/ news/group-files-to-open-atlanta-area-bank (noting organizers’ plan to raise between $18 million and $25 million); Paul Davis, FDIC Paves Way for Another De Novo Effort in North Carolina, AM. BANKER (Dec. 31, 2018, 4:53 PM), https://www.american banker.com/news/fdic-paves-way-for-another-de-novo-effort-in-north-carolina (requiring $25.5 million). 138. ALA. SEC. COMM’N, supra note 109. 139. See id.; ALA. CODE § 8-6-10(3) (2019); 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(i)(6) (2020) (“A proposed national bank may offer and sell securities prior to the OCC preliminary approval of the proposed national bank’s charter application . . . .”); supra notes 106–14 and accompanying text. 140. UNIF. SEC. ACT § 102(26) (UNIF. L. COMM’N 2002) (amended 2005); see infra Part VI. 141. See infra note 150; see also ALA. SEC. COMM’N, supra note 109 (“If any securities are to be sold to generate funds that will be used or placed at risk