Case 2:18-cv-01143-KJM-CKD Document 1 Filed 05/08/18 Page 1 of 322
[…] The registrant shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his 8 area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating 9 substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency. 10 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74. See also 21 C.F.R. § 1301.02 (“Any term used in this part 11 shall have the definition set forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802) or part 12 1300 of this chapter.”); 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01 (“Registrant means any person who is 13 registered pursuant to either section 303 or section 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 14 or 958).” Like the Distributor Defendants, the Manufacture Defendants breached 15 these duties. 16 310. The Manufacturer Defendants had access to and possession of the 17 information necessary to monitor, report, and prevent suspicious orders and to 18 prevent diversion.