Case 2:18-cv-01143-KJM-CKD Document 1 Filed 05/08/18 Page 1 of 322
[…] 3 COUNTY OF PLACER COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL

Case 2:18-cv-01143-KJM-CKD Document 1 Filed 05/08/18 Page 10 of 322

1 Community. These damages have been suffered, and continue to be suffered,

2 directly by the Plaintiffs. 3 11. Plaintiffs also seek the means to abate the epidemic created by 4 Defendants’ wrongful and/or unlawful conduct. 5 12. The People have standing to bring an action for the opioid epidemic 6 nuisance created by Defendants. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 731 (“A civil action may 7 be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public 8 nuisance, as defined in Section 3480 of the Civil Code, by the . . . county counsel 9 of any county in which the nuisance exists.”). 10 13. The County has standing to bring an action for damages incurred to 11 its property by the public nuisance created by Defendants. Cal. Civ. Proc.