Case 2:18-cv-01143-KJM-CKD Document 1 Filed 05/08/18 Page 1 of 322
[…] Superior Court, 12 Cal. 4th 631, 638, 49 Cal. Rptr. 2d 377, 909 P.2d 981 18 (1996)). 19 846. Section 1709 of the California Civil Code provides: “Fraudulent 20 deceit. One who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his 21 position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.” 22 Cal. Civ. Code. § 1709. 23 847. Section 1710 of the California Civil Code provides: “Deceit, what. A 24 deceit, within the meaning of the last section, is either: 1. The suggestion, as a 25 fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; . . . 3. 26 The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives 27 information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication 28 of that fact.” Cal. Civ. Code. §§ 1710(1) & (3). “In California, the elements of the

307 COUNTY OF PLACER COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL

Case 2:18-cv-01143-KJM-CKD Document 1 Filed 05/08/18 Page 314 of 322