Santa Clara Journal of International Law
[…] That is, there must be a business nexus underlying the corrupt payment. The contours of some of these core concepts have begun to emerge through challenges to the government’s construction of the Act in cases litigated in the federal courts.

Transactions, supra note 12, 37 I.L.M. at 5. 36. 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-3 (1998). 37. Person is defined in the Act as being “any natural person other than a national of the United States . . . or any corporation, partnership, association, joint-stock company, business trust, unincorporated organization, or sole proprietorship organized under the law of a foreign nation or a political subdivision thereof.” 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-3(f)(1). 38. See United States v. Statoil, ASA, No. 06-cr-960 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 13, 2006).