A PRAYER FOR RELIEF
[…] News 2380-81 (some power given to Navy commanders since 1775). 218 Act of June 4, 1920, ch. 227, § 2, art. 104, 41 Stat. 808; see Miller, supra note 244, at 45-46. 219 See, e.g., U.C.M.J. art. 15, 10 U.S.C. § 815 (1970). 250 Nor has any distinction been drawn between cadets and other members of the military either in the original or in subsequent statutory limitations on military authority to impose nonjudicial punishment. 251 10 U.S.C. § 815 (1970) provides in relevant part: (b)...[A]ny commanding officer may, in addition to or in lieu of admonition or reprimand, impose one or more of the following disciplinary punishments for minor offenses without the intervention of a court-martial (1) upon officers of his command--- (A) restriction to certain specified limits, with or without suspension from duty, for not more than 30 consecutive days; (B) if imposed by an officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction or an officer of general or flag rank in command- (i) arrest in quarters for not more than 30 consecutive days;

(iii) restriction to certain specified limits, with or without suspension from duty, for not more than 60 consecutive days;

(2) upon other personnel of his command---

(E) extra duties, including fatigue or other duties, for not more than 14 consecutive days; (F) restriction to certain specified limits, with or without suspension from duty, for not more than 14 consecutive days;

(H) if imposed by an officer of the grade of major or lieutenant commander, or above- 47 cers in applying the Uniform Code,252 cadet punishments without court- martial are limited by the statutory maximums applicable to officers.253 These limitations have not, however, been observed.