A PRAYER FOR RELIEF
[…] At least as early as 1945, a federal court

676 U.S. Const. amend. V. 677 Watts v. Indiana, 338 U.S. 49, 54 (1949). 678 Developments in the Law—Confessions, 79 Harv. L. Rev. 935, 981 (1966) [hereinafter Developments—Confessions]. This due process right to remain silent was recognized by the Supreme Court as part of fourteenth amendment due process long before the fifth amendment's privilege against self-incrimination was declared enforceable against the states. Id. 679 10 U.S.C. § 831(a) (1970) provides that "[n]o person subject to this chapter may compel any person to incriminate himself or to answer any question the answer to which may tend to incriminate him." See also id. § 831(c). 680 United States v. Brints, 15 C.M.R. 818, 820 (1953); accord, e.g., United States v. Hadway, 36 C.M.R. 818, 820 (1966). But see United States v. Eggers, 3 U.S.C.M.A. 191, 195, II C.M.R. 191, 195 (1953). 681 See, e.g., United States v.