A PRAYER FOR RELIEF
[…] United States Army.15 The status of the West Point cadet was redefined in 1855 by Attorney General Cushing as that of an "inchoate," "quasi commissioned," "future officer."16 Cadets were considered to "constitute a peculiar corps, the legal condition of whose members is to be gathered from the status and the regulations specially providing for the creation and government of the Military Academy."17 Today, except at the Merchant Marine ethics offenses. "Adjudicatory" is used rather than "disciplinary" because the academies consider this latter term to include only conduct offenses. 14 "'Cadet' means a cadet of the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the United States Coast Guard Academy." 10 U.S.C. § 801(6) (1970). "`Midshipman' means a midshipman of the United States Naval Academy and any other midshipman on active duty in the naval service." Id. § 801(7).