Public Document No. 144
[…] bursed by it, and a duplicate thereof shall be open to public inspection in the office of the state secretary. The board shall make rules and regulations

governing its procedure, governing registration and applications therefor, and governing the practice of optometry. Said rules and regulations shall be consistent with the provisions of sections sixteen to eighteen, inclusive, of chapter thirteen and sections sixty-six to seventy-three, inclusive, of this chapter. The board shall make an annual report of the condition of optom-

etry in the commonwealth. (1912, 700, § 4; 1920, 512, § 2; 1934, 339, § 2, appvd. June 27, 1934.) Section 71 provides that "the Board may refuse to grant a cer- tificate of registration" and "may revoke or suspend" such a certificate. The Penalty for Violation

G.L. Chapter 112, Section 72A:

"Whoever, not being lawfully authorized to practice optometry, practices optometry, or holds himself out as a practitioner ... or violates any other provision of sections sixty-six to seventy-three, inclusive, or any rule or regu- lation made under authority thereof, shall, except as provided in section sixty-

five, be punished for the first offence by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than two hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than three months,

or both ; and for a subsequent offence, by a fine of not less than two hundred nor more than five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than six months, or both."

G.L. Chapter 112, Section 73:

"Sections sixty-six to seventy-two A, inclusive, shall not apply to physicians and surgeons lawfully entitled to practice medicine in the Commonwealth, or 62 JUDICIAL COUNCIL P.D. 144

to persons who neither practice nor profess to practice optometry, but who