(Updated: February 2021)
[…] The significance of an historical resource is materially impaired if the project demolishes or materially alters any qualities as follows. Qualities that justify the inclusion or eligibility for inclusion of a resource on the CRHR (State CEQA Guidelines 15064.5[b][2][A],[C]). Qualities that justify the inclusion of the resource on a local register (State CEQA Guidelines 15064.5[b][2][B]). Coastal Act Chapter 3 policies (see Multiple Environmental Issues) Section 30244 states: Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required. Other • Public Resources Code section 5097.5 prohibits excavation or removal of any “vertebrate paleontological site or historical feature, situated on public lands, except with the express permission of the public agency having jurisdiction over such lands” • Penal Code section 623 provides for