Washington Law Review
[…] The highly personal information that can be uncovered through our DNA, coupled

263. See WASH. REV. CODE § 43.43.754(1)(a) (2020) (mandating collection of biological samples from “[e]very adult or juvenile individual convicted of a felony, or any of the following crimes” (emphasis added)). 264. See supra Part IV. 265. Aaron Mak, We May Be Entering a New Era for Using Consumer Genetic Information to Solve Crime, SLATE (Nov. 8, 2019, 4:01 PM), https://slate.com/technology/2019/11/gedmatch- warrant-dna-ancestry-23andme.html [https://perma.cc/X9HX-ZY95] (explaining