Citizens’ Guide to the Constitution
[…] The General Assembly, which had traditionally been viewed as a relatively weak institution when compared to the extremely powerful governor, has taken on a new identity shaped by a sense of independence and freedom. The journey toward legislative independence has been a deliberate one, characterized by conflict and controversy.

As a result of its new-found independence, the 1982 General Assembly enacted several statutes that altered the relationship between the legislative and executive branches, vesting a great deal of authority in the Legislative Research Commission. KRS 7.090 was amended to recognize LRC as “an independent agency of state government…which is exempt from control by the executive branch and from reorganization by the Governor….”31 Specifically, the General Assembly enacted legislation that authorized LRC to exercise veto power over administrative regulations issued by the executive branch; to provide pools of candidates from which the governor was to select appointees to executive agencies; to approve federal block