UNLOCKING : Expanding Access to the Legal Profession for People with Criminal Records in California
[…] Sup. Ct., Rules Concerning the State Bar of Michigan R. 15 (Jan. 1, 2019), available at https://courts.michigan.gov/ Courts/MichiganSupremeCourt/rules/Documents/Rules%20Concerning%20The%20State%20Bar%20of%20Michigan.pdf; N.H. Sup. Ct. R. 42; Pa. Board of L. Examiners, Pennsylvania Bar Admission Rules R. 203(b) (Feb. 2019), available at https://www.pabarexam. org/pdf/rules.pdf; R.I. Sup. Ct. R. 4; S.C. Judicial Branch R. 402; Rules for Admission to the Practice of Law R. 5.0 (W. Va. Judiciary 2001). 60 Miss. Code. Ann. § 73-3-41 (“Every person who has been or shall hereafter be convicted of a felony, in a court of this or any state or a court of the United States, manslaughter or a violation of the Internal Revenue Code excepted, shall be incapable of obtaining a license to practice law.”). 61 Nat’l Conference of Bar Exam’rs & Am Bar Ass’n Section of Legal Educ. & Admissions to the Bar, Comprehensive Guide to Bar Admission Requirements 4-5 (Erica Moeser & Claire Huismann, eds.) (2015). 62 Idaho Rules of State Bar R. 201 (State Bar of Id.ho 2010). 63 Id. at R. 501. 64 N.H. Sup.