APPENDIX i
[…] If a natural gas company is granted a Certificate, it is granted the power of App. 69 eminent domain pursuant to the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717f(h). 35. As part of any application for a Certificate, a natural gas company is expected to provide information to FERC, such as a “concise description of the proposed service, sale, operation, construction, extension, or acquisition [that] is or will be required by the present or future public convenience and necessity.” 18 C.F.R. § 157.6(b)(2). 18 CFR § 157.14(12) requires a natural gas company to provide certain market data in Exhibit I to its application. In particular, the regulations require a natural gas company to provide “[a] system- wide estimate of the volumes of gas to be delivered during each of the first 3 full years of operation of the proposed service, sale, or facilities and during the years when the proposed facilities are under construction, and actual data of like import for each of the 3 years next preceding the filing of the application.” 18 C.F.R. § 157.14(12). Exhibit I should also provide “[n]ames and locations of customer companies and municipalities, showing the number of residential, commercial, firm industrial, interruptible industrial, residential space-heating, commercial space-heating, and other types of customers… [as well as] an explanation of the end use to which each of these industrial customers will put the gas.” 18 C.F.R. § 157.14(12)(i).