APPENDIX i
[…] Id. Put another way, the Commission will sub-delegate the power of eminent domain to a private natural gas company so long as the private natural gas company gives FERC enough of a record to justify an approval. F. MVP Has Already Engaged in Unlawful Takings in Virginia in Violation of the United States Constitution and the Virginia Constitution 67. The Virginia General Assembly enacted § 56- 49.01 of the Virginia Code in 2004. Section 56-49.01 provides a conditional statutory right of entry to a natural gas company to “make such examinations, tests, hand auger borings, appraisals, and surveys for its proposed line or location of its works as are necessary ….” Va. Code § 56-49.01(A).