APPENDIX i
[…] Likewise, simple interference with the right of exclusive use and possession of real property constitutes irreparable harm, a right that, while important, pales in comparison to suffering an unconstitutional taking of property. See Marfork Coal Co. v. Smith, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17451, *18-*23 (S.D.W.Va. 2010). The same must also be true for the permanent deprivation of a property right through the unlawful exercise of the power of eminent domain. Indeed, the right to private property is recognized as a fundamental right in both Virginia and West Virginia. Article I, section 1 of the Virginia Constitution provides the following: That all men are by nature equally free and independent and have certain inherent rights, of which, when they enter into a state of society, they cannot, by any compact, deprive or divest their posterity; namely, the enjoyment of life and liberty, with the means of acquiring and App. 192

possessing property, and pursuing and obtaining happiness and safety. (emphasis added).