APPENDIX i
[…] In Europe, Winston Churchill prodded Neville Chamberlain to challenge Adolf Hitler and the rise of Nazism in Germany, while in the United States, the Supreme Court issued its landmark App. 62 decision in Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938) and, with much less fanfare, Congress passed the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717, et seq. Congress determined for the first time that “the business of transporting and selling natural gas in interstate commerce for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest.” 52 Stat. 821, § 1(a) (1938) (emphasis added).