ZOLI MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 4/13/2017 11:30 AM
[…] 3, 2011, two days after the successful raid on Osama bin Laden’s compound in Abbottabad, Pakistan.58 Panetta termed the covert raid a “Title 50 Operation,” referencing the U.S. federal statutes covering War and National Defense that authorize CIA activities.59 This label appeared at odds with the mission conducted by Navy SEALs from the Naval Special Warfare Development Group (NSWDG) under JSOC, normally covered under title 10 authorities for the military.60 By publically calling the raid a “covert operation” by the official responsible61 for its design, the mission appeared to contradict 50 U.S.C. § 3093(e), which defines “covert action” as U.S. government activities that “influence political, economic, or military conditions abroad, where it is intended that the role of the United States Government will not be apparent or acknowledged publicly.”62 Traditional intelligence (including clandestine missions), military, and law enforcement, among other activities, are expressly excluded from this definition.63 Title 50 regulates not only CIA intelligence, espionage, and covert operations, but how the U.S. government conducts wars in general,