Journal of Law and Policy Volume 4 Issue 2 SYMPOSIUM: The ioV lence Against Women Act Article 3 of 1994: A Promise Waiting To Be Fulfilled
[…] For all of these reasons, the civil rights provision of the Violence Against Women Act can be a powerful instrument in the continuing effort to advance our understanding of what causes violence against women and what we can do to stop it. Thank you.

1990, at 23. '9 See, e.g., David Frazee, An Imperfect Remedyfor Imperfect Violence: The Construction of Civil Rights in the Violence Against Women Act, 1 MICH. J. GENDER & L. 163 (1993); Wendy Rae Willis, The Gun is Always Pointed: Sexual Violence and Title III of the Violence Against Women Act, 80 GEO. L. J. 2197 (1992). 40 See 42 U.S.C. § 13981(e)(1) ("Nothing in this section entitles a person to a cause of action.., for random acts of violence unrelated to gender or for acts that cannot be demonstrated, by a preponderance of the evidence, to be motivated by gender. ").

Betty Levinson'

From the Halls of Congress, let's travel to my office, and to the Criminal Court, and to the Family Court, and to , and the Federal District Court for the Southern District of New York, all here in Manhattan.