The Civil Rights Remedy of the Violence Against
[…] The civil rights remedy,2 on which we will focus tonight, is one historic and ground breaking provision of VAWA.3 Our goal tonight is to provide guidance to lawyers who may represent women who have survived gender-based violence in VAWA claims. Since it is a new remedy, I imagine you have questions about how it will be used.4 Our goal is to address who can use the civil rights remedy and consider under what circum- stances it will prove most useful, identify practical guidelines for practitioners who are interested in identifying VAWA cases and discuss litigation strategies. 5 2 42 U.S.C. § 13981 (1994). The civil rights remedy provides, in pertinent part: (b) ... All persons within the United States shall have the right to be free from crimes of violence motivated by gender .... (c) Cause of Action. A person (including a person who acts under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State) who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives another of the right declared in subsection (b) shall be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate. Id. ' In addition to the civil rights remedy, VAWA contains criminal provisions that create new federal felonies for acts of interstate domestic violence and interstate violations of protective orders. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2261-66 (1994).