Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Furthermore, it examines Tennessee's distinctive treatment of polygraph results; in light of the scientific unreliability of this type of evidence, there is a per se exclusionary rule for all polygraph evidence. The similarities between

87. See GRANT T. HARRIS ET AL., VIOLENT OFFENDERS: APPRAISING AND MANAGING RISK app. B (3d ed. 2015) (explaining the SORAG scoring matrix). 88. TENN. CODE ANN. § 41-1-412(b) (2018) ("In preparing presentence reports ... the department of correction shall include information identifying the defendant's risks and needs. 89. TENN. CONST. art. VI, § 4, cl. 1 ("The Judges of the Circuit and Chancery Courts, and of other Inferior Courts, shall be elected by the qualified voters of the district or circuit to which they are to be assigned."). 90. See infra note 124 and accompanying text. 2019] PENILE POLYGRAPHY 369