Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Pierce, 138 S.W.3d 820, 826-27 (Tenn. 2004) (citing State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991)). 59. TENN. CODE ANN. § 41-1-412(b) (2018). 60. See TENN. DEP'T OF CORR., FY 2016 ANNUAL REPORT 11 (2016), https://www.tn.gov/ content/dam/tn/correction/documents/AnnualReporto2October2016.pdf [https://perma.cc/H8Z7- KZX9] (describing one of the goals of the Public Safety Act of 2016 as the "use of a single validated risk and needs assessment across the criminal justice community"). 61. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-705(b) ("Those offenders found guilty at trial or who pled guilty without an agreement as to length of sentence, probation, or alternative sentencing that are to have a presentence report prepared for submission to the court shall be required to submit to the evaluation [for treatment and risk potential]."). 62. Public Hearing, supra note 48, at 6-7 ("When the risk evaluation is part of the presentence report, it is considered as a factor in sentencing decisions."). 63. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-704 (asserting that the Sex Offender Treatment Board shall develop