Dynamic Incorporation of the General Part: Criminal ’s Missing (Hyper)Link
[…] The two are treated differently by the judiciary: vagueness can become a constitutional issue (depriving citizens of due process), which makes a statute void, while ambiguity is simply resolved with a tilt in favor of the defendant (the ‘rule of lenity’).”). 234 See Michael S. Moore, The Semantics of Judging, 54 S. CAL. L. REV. 151, 181 (1981) (“A serviceable paraphrase for ‘ambiguity’ in linguistic theory is ‘multivocality’ — having more than one sense.”). 235 This statute is loosely based on chapter 94C, section 32E(b)(4) of the General Laws of Massachusetts, which provides: Any person who trafficks in [cocaine] by knowingly or intentionally manufacturing, distributing or dispensing or possessing with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense or by bringing into the commonwealth a net weight of fourteen grams or more of [cocaine] . . . shall [be punished by a term of imprisonment in state prison]. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 94C, § 32E(b)(4) (1992).

1878 University of California, Davis [Vol. 48:1831