MAINE REFUSES TO RECOGNIZE A CAUSE OF ACTION FOR LOSS OF PARENTAL CONSORTIUM: DUREPO V. FISHMAN
[…] A similar cause of action was set forth for Paul's mother. Id. at 395-96, 225 N.W.2d at 497. 29. Id. at 404, 225 N.W.2d at 501. See also Frank v. Superior Court, 150 Ariz. 228, 722 P.2d 955 (1986). 30. Wis. STAT. ANN. § 895.04(4) (Supp. 1988-1989). The statute provides: Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $50,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse ... children .. or parents of the deceased. Id. 31. Shockley v. Prier, 66 Wis. 2d at 400, 225 N.W.2d at 499. 32. Id. at 401, 225 N.W.2d at 499. 33. Id. 34. Id. 35. See, e.g., Glicklich v. Spievack, 16 Mass. App. Ct 488, 452 N.E.2d 287, appeal denied, 390 Mass. 1103, 454 N.E.2d 1276 (1983). In Glicklich v.