Item02 001.Pdf
[…] On September 7, 2010, the Commission received a letter from the gubernatorial campaign of Eliot Cutler requesting that the Commission investigate the website for possible violations of several campaign finance disclosure laws. At a public meeting on September 9, 2010, the Commission authorized its staff to conduct an investigation, pursuant to 21-A M.R.S.A. § 1003, based on finding sufficient grounds to believe that a violation of 21-A M.R.S.A. § 1014 may have occurred. The staff began its investigation, focusing on the “disclaimer” requirement in 21-A M.R.S.A. § 1014(2) that “whenever a person makes an expenditure to finance a communication expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate” and the communication is not authorized by a candidate, the communication “must clearly and conspicuously state that the communication is not authorized by any candidate and state the name and address of the person who made or financed the communication.” The individuals involved in the Cutler Files website advised the staff that they wished to remain anonymous. They retained legal counsel and asked for an opportunity to present arguments to the Commission for terminating the investigation.