White Paper Leasing & Property Management
[…] Often these investors find out that managing property is not as easy as they thought and are required to bring in professionals to manage and lease their property. The company they hire must have a real estate broker's license as the management of commercial or residential property is an activity that requires a real estate license. In this White Paper, the license law provisions regarding property management will be addressed. License Law Requirements For Property Management Ohio Revised Code Section 4735.01(A) provides a list of activities that if performed for another for a fee requires a real estate license. This list includes anyone who "operates, manages, or rents, or offers or attempts to operate, manage, or rent other than as a custodian, caretaker, or janitor, any building or portions of buildings to the public as tenants." Also included on the list of activities that require a license are any attempts to lease property, any acts directed at procuring tenants for a property, the negotiation of leases, or advertising or holding oneself out as in the business of leasing property.