The NET Act, Fair Use, and Willfulness - Is Congress Making a Scarecrow of the Law?
[…] IP/usacm-release-hr2265.html (visited Mar. 12, 1999) (stating USACM Public Policy Committee position that NET Act was “poorly drafted”); Letter from AALL Washington Affairs to the Honorable Henry J. Hyde, (Oct. 3, 1997), at http://www.ll.georgetown.edu/aallwash/lt100397.html (commenting on lack of clarity as to meaning of “willful”). 7.See Pub. L. No. 105-147, 111 Stat. 2678 (1997) (amending 17 U.S.C. § 506(a) and 18 U.S.C. § 2319). For an infringement consisting of “the reproduction or distribution of 10 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works” with a retail value of between $1,001 and $2,500 the jail term can be up to one year. Id. (amending 18 U.S.C. 2319(c)(3)). An infringement of over $2,500 is deemed a felony and the jail term can be up to three years. Id. (amending 18 U.S.C. § 2319(c)(1)). 8.See U.S. CONST., art.