provided by NSU Works
[…] Although it provides them with immunity from prosecution for acting in their official capacity, it also provides them with immunity for failing to act in their official capacity. They are denied the incentive to comply with the letter of the law. If the chief legal officer of a

237. Id. 238. See id. 239. § 6309(b)(3). This provision only provides for such penalties against "[any member or employee of a boxing commission, any person who administers or enforces State boxing laws, and any member of the [ABC]..." because it was originally part of the Professional Boxing and Safety Act of 1996. See § 6309(b)(2) (Supp. 111996).