Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] Not only do the directors have the opportunity to question and challenge, that's their job.

*Consider how the decision, or lack of a decision, will play with constituents. It is a mistake to not always have investor relations in mind. The same goes for major creditors, customers, suppliers, employees, and other constituencies (whether you are in a constituency state or not). If need be, have due diligence done with these constituencies before the program is launched.

7See, for example, OHIlO REV. CODE ANN. §1701.59(B)(1) (West Supp. 2009), which allows directors to fulfill their fiduciary duties by reliance on information prepared or presented by those officers "who the director reasonably believes are reliable and competent in the matters prepared or presented." 650 650 WESTERN~CASE RESER VE LA WRE VIEW [Vol.[o.5: 59:3

" Make certain the Board has savvy advisors. The law entitles directors to rely on experts and consultants, so Boards should employ them.