Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] all about jobs." 2009] 2009]INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORS64 643 could theoretically enj oy. 63 In fact, Ohio sometimes differentiates between corporations that have only nominal Ohio connections from those that are more closely related to the state: neither the Ohio Control Share Acquisition Act64 nor the Interested Shareholder Transactions Law 65 (also known as the "merger moratorium" act) applies to Ohio corporations that lack a requisite presence in the state.6 The key provision of Ohio law that refutes the shareholder wealth maximization doctrine is the constituency statute (Ohio Revised Code § 1701.59(E)), which provides that: [A] director, in determining what the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, shall consider the interests of the corporation's shareholders and, in the director's discretion, may consider any of the following: (1) The interests of the corporation's employees, suppliers, creditors, and customers; (2) The economy of the state and nation; (3) Community and societal considerations; (4) The long-term as well as short-term interests of the corporation and its shareholders, including the possibility that these interests may be best served by the continued independence of the corporation. 6 7