JAMES MADISON UNIVERSITY
[…] Watch out for your friends and fellow students/employees. If you see someone who looks like they could be in trouble or need help, ask if they are OK. If you or someone else is in immediate danger, dial 911 campus or 568-6911 on campus. This could be when a person is yelling at or being physically abusive toward another and it is not safe for you to interrupt.

Stalking Stalking is traumatic. You may experience nightmares, lose sleep, get depressed or feel like you are no longer in control of your life.

Stalking is a crime that Virginia defines as § 18.2-60.3 “Any person who engages in conduct directed at another person with the intent to place or when he/she knows or reasonably should know that the conduct places that other person in reasonable fear of death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury to that other person or to that other person’s family or household member.”

The VAWA definition of stalking: Engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to—

i. Engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to—