Case 1:17-cv-00967-LJO-SKO Document 55 Filed 08/08/18 Page 1 of 27
[…] (See Docs. 17, 28.) Additionally, the Government personally served court

8 documents on Nonsuch Management Limited on December 19, 2017; Cazes’ wife Sunisa 9 Thapsuwan (Cazes) and the Estate of Alexandre Cazes on December 21, 2017; and Yaman 10 Properties Co. Limited on January 31, 2018. (Docs. 32–33, 47.) Therefore, reasonable attempts 11 at serving notice on the Known Claimants were made.

12 4. Notice Requirements Involving Real Property 13 In civil forfeiture cases involving real property, Congress has eliminated the need for the 14 issuance and service of a warrant of arrest in rem. 18 U.S.C. § 985(c)(3) (“If real property has

15 been posted in accordance with this subsection, it shall not be necessary for the court to issue an 16 arrest warrant in rem, or to take any other action to establish in rem jurisdiction over the 17 property.”) Instead, the United States may initiate a forfeiture action against real property by 18 “posting a notice of the complaint on the property[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 985(c)(1)(B). Here, the 19 Government posted copies of the Notice of Verified Complaint for Forfeiture In Rem on the real