Applying Precedents Activity—Answer Key
[…] Several nations pointedly reject a national policy for such a system including Italy, Israel, and Iran. The report also summarizes the history of the separation of church and state in the United States.
    [Show full text]
  • Prayer in Public Schools
    Texas School Prayer Primer Religious Freedom in Public Schools: Statements of Faith, Statutes & Case Law Texas Law Texas law specifically affirms the right of public school students to pray in public schools, as long as participation in that prayer is voluntary. The Texas Education Code, § 25.901 reads: “A public school student has an absolute right to individually, voluntarily, and silently pray or meditate in school in a manner that does not disrupt the instructional or other activities of the school. A person may not require, encourage, or coerce a student to engage in or refrain from such prayer or meditation during any school activity.” The Texas Education Code (TEC) also establishes a school district’s ability to institute a “period of silence.”