COMMUNITY SUPERVISION
[…] Article 23 of the New York Correction Law deals with Certificates of Relief from Disabilities and Certificates of Good Conduct. Article 23A of the Correction Law deals with licenses and employment of persons convicted of criminal offenses. Any individual on parole should consult with their PO about specific questions they may have. Certificate applications and additional information are available on the Department’s website: www.doccs.ny.gov.

SECTION EIGHT - EXECUTIVE CLEMENCY

1. WHAT IS EXECUTIVE CLEMENCY?

Clemency, as defined by the State Constitution (Article IV, Section 4), provides the Governor “the power to grant reprieves, commutations and pardons after convictions for all offenses except treason and cases of impeachment, upon such conditions and with such restrictions and limitations...” Only the Governor may grant clemency, and it is only granted under the most compelling circumstances.

2. WHEN ARE PARDONS CONSIDERED?