Roger Williams University Law Review
[…] The 1937 Compact had outlived its usefulness."

111. COLO. REV. STAT. § 17-27.1-101(3)(b) (2002). The reason for adopting the restrictions was contained in the legislative finding to the statute, which provided, in part: The general assembly further finds that although Colorado is a signatory to the interstate compact for parolee supervision, more in- formation concerning out-of-state offenders is necessary for the pro- tection of the citizens of Colorado, and it may be necessary to further regulate programs that provide treatment and services to such per- sons. Id. § 17-27.1-101(I)(b). 112. See Clem, supra note 107. The report quoted a county administrator who observed, "'[t]oo many bodies show up without advance approval,' and '[r]ejected bodies end up in the state anyway, and they have no on-site super- vision.'" Id. at 13. 113. In Doe v.