UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF MISSISSIPPI NORTHERN DIVISION
[…] 45. Because the lifetime voting ban is part of the punishment for certain offenses, a

disenfranchised Mississippi citizen who registers to vote or casts a ballot can be criminally

prosecuted and imprisoned.

46. Miss. Code § 97-13-25, entitled False registration as elector, provides that a

disenfranchised citizen who “knowingly” registers to vote “shall, on conviction, be imprisoned in

the State Penitentiary for a term not to exceed five (5) years, or be fined not more than Five

Thousand Dollars ($5,000), or both.”

47. Miss. Code § 97-13-35, entitled Illegal voting behavior, provides that a

disenfranchised citizen who “shall vote at any election . . . shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned

in the county jail not more than one (1) year, or be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars

($1,000.00), or both.”

48. Miss. Code § 23-15-753, entitled Vote fraud: violations by paid assistants,

provides that a disenfranchised citizen who submits an absentee ballot “shall be guilty of the

crime of ‘vote fraud’ and, upon conviction, shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than Five