UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF MISSISSIPPI NORTHERN DIVISION
[…] Code Ann. § 23-15-19 (2018).

14

44. The Mississippi Attorney General has opined that “circuit clerks are authorized to

remove the name of any registered voter who has been convicted of a disenfranchising crime from the voter rolls without any contact with the voter.”22

III. A disenfranchised citizen who registers to vote or votes may face criminal penalties.

45. Because the lifetime voting ban is part of the punishment for certain offenses, a

disenfranchised Mississippi citizen who registers to vote or casts a ballot can be criminally

prosecuted and imprisoned.

46. Miss. Code § 97-13-25, entitled False registration as elector, provides that a

disenfranchised citizen who “knowingly” registers to vote “shall, on conviction, be imprisoned in

the State Penitentiary for a term not to exceed five (5) years, or be fined not more than Five

Thousand Dollars ($5,000), or both.”

47. Miss. Code § 97-13-35, entitled Illegal voting behavior, provides that a

disenfranchised citizen who “shall vote at any election . . . shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned

in the county jail not more than one (1) year, or be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars