American University International Law Review
[…] Reg. 68,581 (1996) (interim rule adopted as of Dec. 30, 1996) (amending see. 742.15(b)(1) of the Export Administration Regulations to include 40-bit mass-market encryption software among the items transferred from the United States Munitions List to the CCL). 69. 22 U.S.C. sec. 2401 (1999). 70. See 50 U.S.C. app. sec. 2403(c) (1999). This section states: [T]he President shall not impose export controls for foreign policy or national security purposes on the export from the United States of goods or technology which he determines are available without restriction from sources outside the United States in sufficient quantities and comparable to those produced in the United States... unless the President determines that adequate evidence has been presented to him demonstrating that the absence of such controls would prove detrimental to the foreign policy or national security of the United 286 AM. U. INTL L. REV. [15:271

Executive Order also permitted export control regulations to include provisions promoting the development of a key recovery system."