Hastings Law Journal Volume 12 Article 2 Number 3 Spring 2016
[…] Just as the failure to observe formalities seldom if ever bears a causal relation to the harm suffered by a contract creditor, it is difficult to envision how failure to follow formalities would contribute to the harm suffered by a tort creditor from difficulty in collecting a judgment. As the court in Lucas noted, in a tort case an important consideration is the financial strength or weakness of the corporate tortfesor.390 Public policy suggests that the rule of TBOC § 21.223(a)(2) should not be applied in tort cases. Where an entity has committed a tort, it should be irrelevant whether the facts show that the owner has caused the entity “to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the” owner. Rather, when an entity tortfeasor lacks adequate resources to respond in damages, the issue then should be whether the entity had adequate capitalization (including insurance) for the liabilities reasonably foreseeable in its business391 or whether it is