Hastings Law Journal Volume 12 Article 2 Number 3 Spring 2016
[…] Indeed, the court in SSP noted that plaintiff did not “contend that liability should be imposed on Gladstone USA by disregarding its structure as a separate corporation — that is, by piercing the corporate veil or holding it to be the alter ego of Gladstone Hong Kong.”119 As no alter ego/veil-piercing claim was before the court for decision, the statements in SSP about when alter ego/veil-piercing liability may be imposed are dicta. Whether the rule of TBOC § 21.223(2) as made applicable to LLCs by TBOC § 101.002 that shareholders and members will not be liable for any contractual obligation of the entity unless the shareholder or member “caused the corporation [or LLC] to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee

115. Lucas, 696 S.W.2d at 375 (noting the policy that “an inadequately capitalized corporation in a risky business in effect transfers the risk of loss to innocent members of the general public” (internal citation omitted)). 116. As discussed in Shook v.