Hastings Law Journal Volume 12 Article 2 Number 3 Spring 2016
[…] Gladstone Inv. (USA) Corp., 275 S.W.3d 444 (Tex. 2008). 385. EGAN, supra note 118, 81–82 and accompanying text. 386. SSP Partners, 275 S.W.3d at 446–47.

Spring 2016 WILL YOUR VEIL BE PIERCED? 427 to be the alter ego of Gladstone Hong Kong.”387 As no alter-ego/veil piercing claim was before the court for decision, the statements in SSP about when alter-ego/veil piercing liability may be imposed are dicta. Whether the rule of TBOC § 21.223(2) as made applicable to LLCs by TBOC § 101.002 that shareholders and members will not be liable for any contractual obligation of the entity unless the shareholder or member “caused the corporation [or LLC] to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the” shareholder or member will be applied in tort cases remains for further development. There is nothing in SSP to suggest that it intended to limit Lucas v.