Hastings Law Journal Volume 12 Article 2 Number 3 Spring 2016
[…] Id. at 524. See supra note 42 for a discussion of why using corporate terms in an LLC case is problematic. 414. Conn. Light & Power Co., 950 A.2d at 527. 415. Id. 416. Macey & Mitts, supra note 11, at 123. 417. Conn. Light & Power Co., 950 A.2d at 525–526. 418. Some states have addressed this issue statutorily. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 10A-5A-1.04(a) (A limited liability company is a separate legal entity. A limited liability company’s status for tax purposes shall not affect its status as a separate legal entity formed under this chapter.”); Va. Code § 13.1-1002 (“A limited liability company’s status for federal tax purposes shall not affect its status as a distinct entity organized and existing under this chapter.”). A similar provision is included in § 104(a) of the Prototype Act. 419. Axtmann, 740 N.W.2d at 844; see also supra notes 312-29 and accompanying text. 420. Pinebrook Prop., Ltd. v. Brookhaven Lake Prop. Owners Ass’n, 77 S.W.3d 487 (Tex. App. 2002).