Hastings Law Journal Volume 12 Article 2 Number 3 Spring 2016
[…] The Minnesota Court of Appeals has also applied veil-piercing liability to non-shareholders and nonmembers. In Equity Trust Company v. Cole,75 the court considered veil-piercing claims against several individuals arising out of a massive fraudulent real estate investment scheme. The individuals argued that they should not be held personally liable because they were not shareholders or members of the defendant entities. As the court explained, however:

72. COLO. REV. STAT. § 7-80-107(1) (2015). “In any case in which a party seeks to hold the members of a limited liability company personally responsible for the alleged improper actions of the limited liability company, the court shall apply the case law which interprets the conditions and circumstances under which the corporate veil of a corporation may be pierced under Colorado law.” See also Lidstone, supra note 69. 73. Sheffield Services Co., 211 P.3d at 721 (citing Kaycee Land & Livestock v. Flahive, 46 P.3d 323, 327, 329 (Wyo. 2002) and Roth v. Voodoo BBQ, LLC, 964 So.2d 1095, 1097 n. 3 (La. Ct. App. 2007)).