Hastings Law Journal Volume 12 Article 2 Number 3 Spring 2016
[…] Michael N. Kalashian and Vita Kalashian were the sole members of the LLC.341 The agreement for the sale of the Mark Data stock provided that the Krebs would retain ownership of an account of Mark Data containing over $1,000,000.342 The purchase price for the sale of the Mark Data stock was $700,000. $140,000 was paid to the Krebs at closing, and

334. Oriental Commercial & Shipping Co., Ltd., 702 F. Supp. at 1020. 335. Id. at 1023. 336. Anderson, LLC v. Stewart, 234 S.W.3d 295, 301 (Ark. 2006). 337. Ark. Code Ann. § 23-52-112(a) requires check cashers to “keep and use in its business any books, accounts, and records that the State Board of Collection Agencies may require to carry into effect the provisions of this chapter and the administrative regulations issued hereunder”; § 23-52- 112(b) requires check cashers to “preserve all relevant records for a period of at least two (2) years after making the last entry on any transaction.” 338. Anderson, LLC, 234 S.W.3d at 301. 339. Id. at 296. If Check Mart continued to operate its business after its letters of credit and