Santa Clara Law Review
[…] John, 437 U.S. at 635, 652; see also The Major Crimes Act of 1885, 18 U.S.C. § 1153 (2000); 18 U.S.C. § 1151 (2000) (defining "Indian country"). 162. See John, 437 U.S. at 653. 163. See id. at 650 n.20. 164. See Price v. Hawai'i, 764 F.2d 623 (1985). 165. Id. 166. See Hawaii Statehood Admissions Act of 1959, Pub. L. No. 86-3, 73 Stat. 4, 5(1959). 167. See Price, 764 F.2d at 625; Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, Pub. L. No. 67-34, 42 Stat. 108 (1921). 20011 THE AKAKA BILL 529

Ninth Circuit held that the Hou Hawaiians did not have federal jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1362 as an "Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior."'68 By statute6'9 and regulation, ' ° the Hou could not be considered a tribe, for pertinent legislation only applied to people native to the continental United States.' Furthermore, the Hou could not qualify for federal recognition because it had no historical continuity or longstanding tribal