Santa Clara Law Review
[…] In Alaska Chapter, Associated General Contractors of America v. Pierce,'5 the Ninth Circuit upheld legislation conferring preferential

168. Price, 764 F.2d at 626. 169. See id. (citing 25 U.S.C. § 473 as excluding statutes governing the formal organization and incorporation of an Indian tribe from applying to "any of the Territories, colonies, or insular possessions of the United States [except for] the Territory of Alaska"). 170. See id. at 626-27 (citing 25 C.F.R. Part 83 (1984) as requiring the establishment of tribal existence "as a prerequisite for the protection, services, and benefits from the Federal Government available to Indian tribes" and 25 C.F.R. § 83.3(a) as limiting the