Copyright 2020 by Andrew Hammond Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 115, No. 2
[…] Giuliani, 35 F. Supp. 2d 331, 341 (S.D.N.Y. 1999) (concluding that “[p]laintiffs also have an overarching property interest in their continued receipt of food stamps, Medicaid and cash assistance” (citing Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 261–66 (1970))), modified in part 43 F. Supp. 2d 492 (S.D.N.Y. 1999); Perdue v. Gargano, 964 N.E.2d 825, 832 (Ind. 2012) (“There is no question that these entitlement benefits [Medicaid, SNAP, and TANF] are ‘property’ entitled to the full panoply of due process protections.” (citing Goldberg, 397 U.S. at 261–62)). 134 See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1; 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3) (requiring states to “provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness”); 42 C.F.R. §§ 431.200–250 (2019); see also Hamby v. Neel, 368 F.3d 549, 560–62 (6th Cir. 2004) (concluding that Medicaid applicants received inadequate notice and were denied meaningful hearings in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment’s Due Process Clause); Catanzano v.