Copyright 2020 by Andrew Hammond Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 115, No. 2
[…] Id. at 1. 118 Id. at 3 & tbl.1. 119 Id. The average meal figure was calculated by dividing $134 by ninety meals, or three meals per day. 120 7 U.S.C § 2014(a). 121 Id. § 2012(n)(1)(A)–(B). 122 U.S. DEP’T OF AGRIC., SNAP RETAILER DATA, FISCAL YEAR 2016 AT A GLANCE 1 (2016), https://fns-prod.azureedge.net/sites/default/files/snap/2016-SNAP-Retailer-Management-Year-End- Summary.pdf [https://perma.cc/4V4R-9VZD] (“As of September 30, 2016, 260,115 firms were authorized to participate in SNAP.”). 123 See 7 U.S.C. § 2012(k); see also id. § 2013(a) (“The benefits so received by such households shall be used only to purchase food from retail food stores which have been approved for participation in the supplemental nutrition assistance program.”).

386 115:361 (2020) Litigating Welfare Rights relations in the United States, in turn, helps to explain the judicial flavor of this area of public law.