Copyright 2020 by Andrew Hammond Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 115, No. 2
[…] Before the rule could go into effect as planned on April 1, 2020, a federal court preliminarily enjoined the Department of Agriculture from implementing it nationwide. Nineteen states, the District of Columbia, and the City of New York sued the USDA alleging that the agency’s rule violated the Administrative Procedure Act for exceeding its statutory authority, failing to observe required procedures, and being

297 7 U.S.C. § 2015(o)(4)(A) (allowing states to seek a waiver to suspend the ABAWD time limit for “any group of individuals in the State” if the requested waiver area “has an unemployment rate of over 10 percent” or “does not have a sufficient number of jobs to provide employment for the individuals”). 298 Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program: Requirements for Able-Bodied Adults Without Dependents, 84 Fed. Reg. 66,782, 66,790 (Dec. 5, 2019) (to be codified at 7 C.F.R. pt. 273). 299 Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program Requirements for Able-Bodied Adults Without Dependents, 84 Fed.