Case 4:21-cv-00187-WS-MAF Document 1 Filed 05/06/21 Page 1 of 59
[…] 83. There is no evidence that a significant number of voters received VBM ballots in error in past elections, nor of any systemic or widespread fraud caused or enabled by Florida’s provision of standing VBM applications.

3. Limitations on Third-Party Return of VBM Ballots.

84. SB 90 also imposes onerous restrictions on who may return a completed

VBM ballot on behalf of a voter and how many ballots any person may return.

85. Under previous law, a third party could return a completed VBM ballot for a voter, so long as the third party was not paid for returning the ballot. Fla. Stat.

§ 104.0616 (it was a criminal offense for any person to provide, offer to provide, or accept “a pecuniary or other benefit in exchange for distributing, ordering, requesting, collecting, delivering, or otherwise physically possessing more than two

32 Case 4:21-cv-00187-WS-MAF Document 1 Filed 05/06/21 Page 34 of 59

vote-by-mail ballots per election in addition to his or her own ballot or a ballot belonging to an immediate family member.”) (emphasis added).