Case 4:21-cv-00187-WS-MAF Document 1 Filed 05/06/21 Page 1 of 59
[…] Mark Earley, the Leon County Supervisor of Elections and vice president of

the Florida Supervisors of Elections, told Florida legislators at a hearing, “We are

against this bill, vehemently. This bill appears to be setting us up for another 2012,

when we had long lines, chaos and confusion.”41

V. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

COUNT I

Violation of Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act 52 U.S.C. § 10301, et seq. (Discriminatory Results)

120. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each allegation contained in the preceding and subsequent paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.

121. Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a), prohibits voting laws, policies, or practices that “result[] in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color.”

122. “The essence of a § 2 claim is that a certain electoral law, practice, or structure interacts with social and historical conditions to cause an inequality in the opportunities enjoyed by black and white voters to elect their preferred representatives.” Thornburg v.