William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] REV. STAT. § 25- 403(B) (2002) ("In awarding child custody, the court may order sole custody or joint custody. This section does not create a presumption in favor of one custody arrangement over another."); CAL. FAM. CODE § 3040(b) (West 2002) ("This section establishes neither a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody,joint physical custody, or sole custody, but allows the court and the family the widest discretion to choose a that is in the best interest of the child."); 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/602(c) (West 2002) ("There shall be no presumption in favor of or against joint custody."); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 43, § 11 2(C)(2) (West 2002); OR. REV. STAT. § 107.169(3) (2001) ("The court shall not orderjoint custody, unless both parents agree to the terms and