William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 8-112(E) (2003); CAL. FAM. CODE § 8730 (West 2003); MINN. STAT. § 259.41(c) (2003) ("In the case of a licensed foster parent seeking to adopt a child who is in the foster parent's care, any portions of the foster care licensing process that duplicate requirements of the home study may be submitted in satisfaction of the relevant requirements of this section."); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 112(6) (McKinney 2003) ("When the adoptive parents are the foster parents in whose home the adoptive child has been placed out or boarded out for a period in excess of three months, such period shall be deemed to constitute the required period of residence."); VA. CODE ANN. § 63.2-1229 (Michie 2003) (waiving post-placement visits by adoption agency when adopting parties have served as foster parents for eighteen months or more); see also N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:3-48(c)(4) (West 2003): If the plaintiff is a brother, sister, grandparent, aunt, uncle,