William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Professor Elizabeth Bartholet criticizes laws and policies making

factor in placements only if doing so is in the best interest of the child. ALA. ADMIN. CODE r. 660-5-22-.03(6)(m) (2002); see also COLO. REV. STAT. § 19-5-206(3) (2001); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 45a-726b (West Supp. 2001); GA. CoMP. R. & REGS. r. 290-9-2-.06(6)(a) (2001) ("The Agency shall consider a child's racial, cultural, ethnic, and religious heritage and preserve them to the extent possible without jeopardizing the child's right for placement and care."); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:3-40 (West 2003) (stating that "an approved agency shall not discriminate with regard to the selection of adoptive parents for any child on the basis of... race... provided, however, that these factors may be considered in determining whether the best interests of a child would be served by a particular placement for adoption"); MICH. ADMIN. CODE r. 400.6520 (2000); MO. CODE REGS. ANN. tit. 13, § 40- 73.080(5)(D) (2002) ("A child placing agency shall make reasonable efforts to place in an adoptive home of similar racial or cultural background in compliance with the Multi-Ethnic Placement Act."); N.Y. COMP. CODES R. &