William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Once children are freed for adoption and appear in court with prospective adoptive parents who have been chosen by the biological parents or by an adoption agency, courts grant or deny the adoption petition based on the "best interests" of the child being adopted. 7 In sharp contrast to rules relating to biological parents, -state adoption statutes typically set forth a list of criteria in terms of which agencies and courts are to judge the worthiness of the applicants for parenthood."8 Some of the more common factors are: the physical

REL. LAW § 114 (Consol. Supp. 2003) (stating that "the adoptive child shall thenceforth be regarded and treated in all respects as the child of the adoptive parents"); VA. CODE ANN. § 63.2-1215 (Michie 2002). 87 HOLLINGER, supranote 86, §§ 1.01 [2][b], 1.05[2][a]; See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 26-10A- 25(b)(6) (1992); CAL. FAM. CODE § 8612 (West 1994); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 13, § 915 (1999); IND. CODE ANN. § 31-19-11 -1(a)(]) (Michie 1997 & Supp. 2002); ME. REV. STAT.