William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Nevada ex rel. Pimentel, 671 A.2d 99, 109 (Md. Ct. App. 1996). " See, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 7541(a) (West 1994) (blood tests excluding man as biological father rebut marital presumption); COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-25-126(e) (2002); MD. CODE ANN., FAM. LAW § 5-1029(b) (2002) (requiring courts to order genetic tests if any party requests it); MINN. STAT. § 257.75(4)(a) (2002) ("If the results of the blood tests establish that the man who executed the recognition is not the father, the court shall vacate the recognition."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 40-6-105(3) (2002) ("[A] presumption... may be rebutted... by scientific evidence resulting from a blood test that excludes the person as the child's natural parent"); N.H. REV. STAT. § 522:4(a) (2002) ("If the court finds that the conclusion of all the experts, as disclosed by the evidence based upon the tests, is that the alleged father is not the parent of the child, the question of paternity shall be resolved accordingly."); N.J. STAT. ANN. §§ 9:17-43(b), 9:17-48(i) (West 2002); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3111 .03(B)(1) (Anderson 2002) ("A presumption that arises under this section can only be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that includes the results of genetic testing...."); 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §§ 5103,