William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] In most states, the same statutory provision governs custody and visitation decisions, and ostensibly applies the same standard to both; in fact, visitation might be subsumed under the term "custody" or "custodial arrangement." See supra notes 177-86. As such, language to the effect that the child's interests are "primary" or that the "welfare of the community" is relevant also qualify the best interests standard governing visitation. See supra notes 182-84. 275 See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 30-3-32 (2002) (stating that "[a]bsent a showing by a preponderance of evidence of real harm or substantiated potential harm to the child," post- divorce the child shall "have frequent, meaningful, and continuing access to each parent"); id. § 30-3-34 (stating a presumption for applying a statutory schedule of minimum visitation); id. § 30-3-35 (setting forth the schedule); WASH. REV. CODE § 26.10.160 (2003) (outlining limitations