William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] At the time of the Supreme Court's decision in Troxel, statutory provisions authorizing court-ordered "third party" visitation in most other states were more restrictive than the Washington statute along one of the three dimensions listed above. Most limited the class of petitioners to grandparents, and some limited the time of petitioning to a time of divorce or the death of a parent. 3 Some imposed

401 Justice O'Connor characterized the statute as "breathtakingly broad." Troxel, 530 U.S. at 67. 402 The statute at issue in Troxel v. Granville was WASH. REV. CODE §26.10.160 (2002). Washington also has a separate statute that specifically addresses grandparent visitation. Id. § 26.09.240. It states, in part, that "[v]isitation with a grandparent shall be presumed to be in the child's best interests when a significant relationship has been shown to exist." Id § 26.09.240(5)(a). This presumption is rebuttable by a preponderance of the evidence showing that visitation would endanger the child's physical, mental, or'emotional health.