William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] of the applicant" in investigating the fitness of applicants for adoption); 922 KY. ADMIN. REGS. 1:030(9) (2001) ("The approved applicants shall be able to present the adoptive child with appropriate opportunities for religious, spiritual, or ethical development."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 42-4- 201(1) (2002) ("In determining the best interests of the child, the following factors with regard to a prospective adoptive parent may be considered: ... (c) religion, as it relates to the ability to provide the child with an opportunity for religious or spiritual and ethical development"); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:3-40 (West 2002) (prohibiting discrimination against applicants for adoption on the basis of religion, but providing that applicants' religion "may be considered in determining whether the best interests of a child would be served by a particular placement for adoption"); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW §§ 15-a(3), 116(3) (Consol. 894 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 11:845