William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] The rules appear driven more by assumptions about the proprietary rights and financial obligations of men arising from the act of procreation than by concern for what is

83 Many states' statutes do provide that state officials may not seek to establish paternity or order genetic tests when doing so would be demonstrably contrary to the best interests of the child and/or that mothers need not cooperate with state officials in establishing paternity if they can show that doing so might put them in danger. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 25.27.040(b) (Michie 2002) ("The agency may not attempt to establish paternity in any case involving or forcible rape, when legal proceedings for adoption are pending, or when it would not be in the best interests of the children or the state."); COLO. REV. STAT. § 46b- 168a(c) (2002) (requiring that social service agency must excuse mothers on welfare from general requirement of cooperation in cases of ); GA. CODE ANN. § 19-11-13 (Michie 2002) (noting that agency should not pursue paternity action if it finds this would be contrary to