William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] the blood tests establish that the man who executed the recognition is not the father, the court shall vacate the recognition."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 40-6-105(3) (2002) ("[A] presumption... may be rebutted... by scientific evidence resulting from a blood test that excludes the person as the child's natural parent"); N.H. REV. STAT. § 522:4(a) (2002) ("If the court finds that the conclusion of all the experts, as disclosed by the evidence based upon the tests, is that the alleged father is not the parent of the child, the question of paternity shall be resolved accordingly."); N.J. STAT. ANN. §§ 9:17-43(b), 9:17-48(i) (West 2002); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3111 .03(B)(1) (Anderson 2002) ("A presumption that arises under this section can only be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that includes the results of genetic testing...."); 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §§ 5103, 5104(f)-(g) (West 2002); R.I. GEN. LAWS WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 11:845 necessary nor sufficient for a man hoping to acquire legal parental status to show that making him a legal parent would be in a child's best interests, nor is it