William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Perhaps the most hotly debated custody consideration has been the "primary caretaker" factor that most states' laws contain in one form or another. In the early 1980s, it appeared that an explicit and strong primary caretaker presumption would become common, replacing the earlier, gender-based presumptions - that is, the paternal custody presumption that prevailed early in our nation's history and the maternal custody presumption that supplanted the paternal presumption during the

210 See, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 3042 (West 2003) ("If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody, the court shall consider and give due weight to the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody."); MINN. STAT. § 518.17(l) (2003) (stating that factors relevant to a determination of the child's best interests include "the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient age to express preference"); NEV. REV. STAT. 125.480(4) (2002); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS §