William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] REV. STAT. § 452.375(5) (2002) (directing courts to consider, in order, a list of items - and listing joint custody first); MINN. STAT. § 518.17 (2003) (rebuttable presumption in favor of joint legal custody); NEV. REV. STAT. 125.480(3)(a) (2002) (stating that if the court does not award joint custody, it must set forth reasons); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 458:17(11) (2002); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 40-4-9.1(A) (Michie 2002) ("There shall be a presumption that joint custody is in the best interests of a child ....); WIS. STAT. § 767.24(2Xam) (2002) ("The court shall presume that joint legal custody is in the best interest of the child."); see also LA. CIv.