William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Secretary v. Miller, 953 P.2d 245 (Kan. Ct. App. 1998) (declining to extend Ross to the context of children born out of wedlock); Turner v. Whisted, 607 A.2d 935,939-40 (Md. 1992) (holding that a child's interests should be weighed along with the privacy interest of the mother and putative father's interest in establishing his claim to the child in determining whether genetic tests should be ordered). In one state, New York, statutory language ostensibly limits the opportunity to challenge a presumption, in order to serve the best interests of the child involved. SeeN.Y. FAM. CT. ACT.§ 532 (McKinney 2002) ("No [DNA] test shall be ordered... upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of resjudicata, equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman."). Nevertheless, New York courts have based decisions whether to allow achallenge primarily on what is fair to the men involved, without making independent inquiry into the child's welfare. See Richard W. v. Roberta Y., 658 N.Y.S.2d 506 (App.