Patrol Ready Reference 2017
[…] Therefore, the elements required to classify that a crime occurred do not exist.

708 Sus Circs, Possible Domestic Violence Suspicious Circumstances, Possible Domestic Violence is to be used when the victim claims domestic violence occurred, but there are no visible elements or evidence sufficient to classify the incident as a crime.

IS A PARENT REQUIRED TO HAVE A CUSTODY ORDER TO REPORT THEIR CHILDREN TAKEN BY THE OTHER PARENT? The answer to this question is NO. A custody order is not required by one parent to report that the other parent has “kidnapped” their children. PC §278.5(a) (Misdemeanor) states that it is a violation of the law to “maliciously deprive a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation.” PC §277(e) defines a “right to custody” as a court order OR pursuant to the Uniform Parentage Act (Family Code §7600) where a legal relationship exists between a child and the child’s natural or adoptive parent.