Patrol Ready Reference 2017
[…] NOTIFICATION OF FOUND VICTIM: The Watch Commander at the Station/Unit which initiated the AMBER Alert is responsible for notifying the Sheriff’s Communication Center Watch Commander when the victim has been found. It is the responsibility of the SCC Watch Commander to make C-Code and NAWS notifications.

IS A PARENT REQUIRED TO HAVE A CUSTODY ORDER TO REPORT THEIR CHILDREN TAKEN BY THE OTHER PARENT? The answer to this question is NO. A custody order is not required by one parent to report that the other parent has “kidnapped” their children. PC §278.5(a) (Misdemeanor) states that it is a violation of the law to “maliciously deprive a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation.” PC §277(e) defines a “right to custody” as a court order OR pursuant to the Uniform Parentage Act (Family Code §7600) where a legal relationship exists between a child and the child’s natural or adoptive parent.