Patrol Ready Reference 2017
[…] Code), certain inhabited vessels, inhabited floating homes, or the inhabited portion of any other building. 3. If the victim was robbed while using, or just after using, an ATM. Note that this statute applies even where the robber does not know that the victim just used an ATM. (Ervin (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1323, 1330-1331.)  All other kinds of robbery are of the second degree.

Carjacking (Pen. Code, § 215) Felony  "'Carjacking' is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence . . . against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear." The statute is constitutional.

EXTORTION LAWS

Extortion (Pen. Code, § 518) Felony  "Extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right."