May 6, 2020 Jason Gramitt Executive Director R.I. Ethics Commission 40 Fountain Street Providence, RI 02903
[…] Reasonable statutory restrictions can also be placed on appointments to bodies expressly mentioned in the state constitution like the Supreme Court. For example, Art. X, § 4 does not state that Supreme Court nominees must be attorneys. But, R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-16.1-4(a) requires that a nominee be an attorney licensed in Rhode Island and a “current member of the Rhode Island bar association in good standing.” Also, R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-16.1-2(c) prohibits any members of the Judicial Nominating Commission from being “eligible for appointment to a state judicial office during the period of time he or she is a commission member and for a period of one year thereafter.” Furthermore, under R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-16.1-5(g) Supreme Court nominees are investigated to determine their “compliance with the provisions of chapter 14 of title 36,” the Code of Ethics.