May 6, 2020 Jason Gramitt Executive Director R.I. Ethics Commission 40 Fountain Street Providence, RI 02903
[…] If a one-year revolving door prohibition on Judicial Nominating Commission members seeking a judicial appointment is permissible so should a one-year revolving door prohibition on legislators seeking a judicial appointment.47

46 In Re: Advisory Opinion from the House of Representatives (CRMC), 961 A.2d 930, 943 (R.I. 2008). 47 There are restrictions on the appointments to other bodies specifically mentioned in the state constitution. For example, the Ethics Commission is specifically mentioned in Art. III, § 8 and there are restrictions on being appointed to this body in R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-8. Specifically, there is a prohibition on the appointment of anyone who “held elective public office or have been a candidate for elective public office for a one year period prior to appointment.” The Judicial Nominating Commission is specifically mentioned in Art. X, § 4, and there are restrictions on being appointed to this body in R.I. Gen.