Nos. 18-1334, -1475, -1496, -1514, -1521
[…] Ins. Co. v. Canter, 26 U.S. (1 Pet.) 511, 546 (1828) (“In legislating for [territories], Congress exercises the combined powers of the general, and of a state government.”). Employing the same language later used in PROMESA, Congress thus established the Control Board “as an entity within the government of the District of Columbia,” and expressly not as “a department, agency, establishment, or instrumentality of the United States Government.” 48 U.S.C. § 2121(c)(2).

39

Many decades later, Congress likewise established the Puerto Rico Oversight Board as “an entity within the territorial government for which it is established” 48 U.S.C. § 2121(c)(1), that “shall not be considered to be a department, agency, establishment, or instrumentality of the Federal Government.” Id. § 2121(c)(2). The Board employs its express powers—to certify fiscal plans and budgets, investigate, and make recommendations concerning fiscal stability and management—on behalf of the Commonwealth and in concert with existing territorial offices, such as the Governor and the Legislature.