Nos. 18-1334, -1475, -1496, -1514, -1521
[…] III. Because The Oversight Board Is A Territorial Authority Whose Members Are Territorial Officers, Not Officers Of The United States, The Appointments Clause Does Not Govern Their Appointment. PROMESA specifically designates the Board as “an entity within the territorial government for which

7 The Governor of Puerto Rico also exercises powers under other federal statutes, such as 16 U.S.C. § 669g-1; id. § 1852; 19 U.S.C. § 1319a; 32 U.S.C. § 304; 42 U.S.C. § 410.

36 it is established,” 48 U.S.C. § 2121(c)(1), that “shall not be considered to be a department, agency, establishment, or instrumentality of the Federal Government.” Id. § 2121(c)(2). Of course, Congress may not by mere ipse dixit transform what is truly a federal instrumentality into a territorial one. Cf. Metro. Wash. Airports Auth. v. Citizens for the Abatement of Aircraft Noise, Inc., 501 U.S. 252, 267 (1991).