Nos. 18-1334, -1475, -1496, -1514, -1521
[…] Specifically, Congress modeled the Oversight Board on a control board established approximately twenty years earlier in response to an economic crisis in the District of Columbia. Although Congress did not vest the Oversight Board with many of the sweeping powers it gave the D.C. control board, PROMESA specifically designated, like the predecessor statute for the District of Columbia, the Oversight Board as “an entity within the territorial government for which it is established,” 48 U.S.C. § 2121(c)(1), that “shall not be considered to be a department, agency, establishment, or instrumentality of the Federal Government,” id. §

10

2121(c)(2). This formal denomination is fully manifested in the statutory powers granted the Oversight Board, all of which are powers that a territorial governmental entity would have.