Literature Review on the of Work
[…] In both cases, Fine observes that the ADP and OSHA “recognized the unique capabilities of WDP and established protocols for collaboration”.416

(b) Multi-stakeholder compliance initiatives

407 Ibid. 369. Under § 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits “theft of service” if “with the intent to avoid payment for service that the [person] knows is provided only for compensation”, the person “intentionally or knowingly secures performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token” or “intentionally or knowingly secures the performance of the service by agreeing to provide compensation and, after the service is rendered, fails to make full payment after receiving notice demanding payment”. Intent not to pay is presumed in certain circumstances, including where the person