FROM REYNOLDS TO LAWRENCE TO BROWN V. BUHMAN:
[…] Texas Constitutional definition of marriage determined as violative of the United States

Constitution – asserted that the Due Process clause of the United States Constitution protects the “fundamental right” to marry.144 The DeLeon plaintiffs cited Loving for the proposition that: “The freedom to marry has long been recognized as one of the vital personal rights essential to the orderly pursuit of happiness by free men.”145 Thus, the

142 DeLeon v. Perry, 975 F.Supp.2d 632 (W.D. Tex. 2014); No. 14-50196 (5th Cir. 2014). 143 DeLeon, 975 F.Supp.2d at 640; TEX. CONST., Art. 1, sec. 32 (2005)(“Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.”). 144 DeLeon v. Perry, No. 14-50196, Appellee’s Brief at 16-18 (5th Cir. 2014). 145 DeLeon, No. 14-50196, Appellee’s Brief at 16-18 citing Loving v. Virginia, 388 U.S. 1, 12 (1967) (holding interracial couples have a fundamental right to marry); Turner v.