BOARD OF TRUSTEES
[…] 188AGO 1970 No. 27.

189Maine and Massachusetts probably would not recognize public rights in the dry sand area. Those states even refuse to recognize a public right to recreate or walk over privately owned intertidal lands. Bell v. Town of Wells, 557 A.2d 168 (Me. 1989); In re Opinion of the Justices, 313 A.2d 561 (Mass. 1974); see infra, notes xx-xx and accompanying text.

190Wash. Rev. Code § 90.58.030 (f) (1989). The "ordinary high water mark" itself extends all the way up to the vegetation line. Wash. Rev. Code § 90.58.030 (b) (1989).

191Wash. Rev. Code § 90.58.030 (f), (g) (1989); Wash. Admin Code § 173.22 (1989).

192Wash. Rev. Code § 90.58.030 (d) (1989) provides that shorelines "means all of the water areas of the state, including reservoirs, and their associated wetlands, together with the lands underlying them except (i) shorelines of state-wide significance; (ii) shorelines on segments of streams upstream of a point where the mean annual flow is twenty cubic feet per second or less and the wetlands associated with such upstream segments; and (iii) shorelines on lakes less than twenty acres in size and wetlands associated with such lakes . . . ." (emphasis added).

193See infra, Section II.B.3.b.(2).

194For example, in Orion the court noted that "We have also observed that trust principles are reflected in the SMA's underlying policy . . . ." Orion Corp. v.