DRAFTING SUPPLEMENTAL AND
[…] N.Y. 2d 1006( 1981).

Supplemental needs that the draftsperson may provide include transportation,

vocational training, coverage, computers, specially equipped vans, personal

care givers, vacations, a home, and any luxury or need including health care not provided

through government entitlements or private insurance.

This New York State legislation encourages third parties to establish trust funds to pay

for items of need not covered by governmental programs. Drafting suggestions for conforming trusts are included. EPTL § 7-1.12(a)(5), (e). Among the drafting guidelines is language that clearly states the 's intent in establishing the trust fund. Further suggested language includes the following: "None of the income or principal of this trust shall be applied in such a manner as to supplant, impair or diminish benefits or assistance of any federal, state, county, city or other governmental entity for which the beneficiary may otherwise be eligible or which the beneficiary may be receiving." Id. at (e)(3). Clarification that "the beneficiary does not have the

power to assign, encumber, direct, distribute or authorize distributions from this trust" is also suggested. Id. at (e)(4). Despite giving this suggested language, the legislature explicitly