Report for the Administrative Conference of the United States
[…] Id. 14 5 C.F.R. §§ 213.102, .3101 (2019). 15 Id. § 213.3102(d). 16 See generally U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO-16-521, supra note 5. 17 5 C.F.R. § 213.102. 18 See Exec. Order No. 13,843, supra note 2, § 3. 19 5 C.F.R. § 213.3102(d) (2019).

4

understanding of the historical context of civil service reform, to understand what, exactly, compliance with “merit system principles” entails. Section 2301 states, in relevant part:

Federal personnel management should be implemented consistent with the following merit system principles:

(1) Recruitment should be from qualified individuals from appropriate sources in an endeavor to achieve a work force from all segments of society, and selection and advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity.

(2) All employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management without regard to political affiliation, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or handicapping condition, and with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights . . .

Section 2302 effects the principles laid out in Section 2301 by prohibiting certain personnel practices and providing for a private right of action.