Report for the Administrative Conference of the United States
[…] Nepotism is defined under federal law as offering a position to a family member and is prohibited by other parts of the U.S. Code. See 5 U.S.C. § 3110 (2016). 24 See 5 C.F.R. § 302.101 (2019). 25 Id.

6

Stemming from the merit system principles is Executive Order 13,583, Establishing a Coordinated Government-wide Initiative to Promote Diversity and Inclusion in the Federal Workforce and its implementing OPM memo, titled Governmentwide Diversity and Inclusion Strategic Plan. Recall that Section 2301 of Title 5 states that “recruitment should be from qualified individuals from appropriate sources in an endeavor to achieve a work force from all segments of society.” This Executive Order, along with Section 2301, requires all agencies to take actions to achieve workforce diversity, such as recruiting from a variety of sources that will likely yield a diverse workforce and taking certain targeted actions to hire people with disabilities and veterans.26 The