Report for the Administrative Conference of the United States
[…] However, there could be no guarantee of hiring any or all interns due to long-term planning and resource issues (e.g., the office will not know how many 0905 attorneys it will need the next fall or how much money it will have to hire new attorneys, management wants to fill open 0905 FTEs sooner than at the end of the next summer). Some offices keep a spreadsheet of former legal interns to whom they send all relevant opening announcements.

85 See 5 C.F.R. Part 362 (2019). 86 The regulations do exempt “Law clerk trainee positions.” See id. § 213.3102(e) (“Appointments under this paragraph shall be confined to graduates of recognized law schools or persons having equivalent experience and shall be for periods not to exceed 14 months pending admission to the bar.”). 87 See 5 U.S.C. § 3111 (2016).

24

Reviewing Applications and Conducting Interviews Once an announcement closes, the hiring manager must review applications (or delegate that responsibility to a subordinate) and conduct interviews for selected individuals.