Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] See Donaldson v. Read Magazine, Inc., 333 U.S. 178, 188-89 (1948). A seller's actions have been found to create representations of the nature of a product or service because they have the capacity to induce consumers into making incorrect assumptions. See In re Peacock Buick, Inc., 86 F.T.C. 1532 (1975). 111. See Chrysler Corp., 99 F.T.C. 347 (1982). 112. See Beneficial Corp. v. FTC, 542 F.2d 611, 617 (3d Cir. 1976). 113. FTC v. Algoma Lumber Co., 291 U.S. 67, 78 (1934). 114. See 15 U.S.C. § 55(a)(1) (2009) ("[1]n determining whether any advertisement is misleading, there shall be taken into account (among other things) ... representations made... 2009] DR. STRANGE-RATING considered "false" if it conveys a message that could be misinterpreted if its representations are grossly contorted, it will not be found truthful if, among the message's many reasonable interpretations, only one is true. 115 When determining