Case: 18-16547, 11/21/2018, ID: 11096832, DktEntry: 15-1, Page 1 of 15
[…] Cal. Gov’t Code § 12550. While, as noted by would-be intervenors, the Attorney 19 General has not been named as a party to this lawsuit, his supervisor, the Governor has been. See 20 Cal. Const. Art. V, § 1 (“The supreme executive power of this State is vested in the Governor. 21 The Governor shall see that the law is faithfully executed.”); Cal. Const. Art. V, § 13 (“Subject to 22 the powers of the Governor, the Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State.” 23 (emphasis added)).