9:30 a.m. (EST) Via Zoom
[…] VIII. Update to the Tax Counsel’s Report.

Tax Counsel Justin Cook provided an update from the March Tax Counsel’s Report. 1. Selected Legislation:

S.B. 276. S.B. 276 replaces Ohio’s Limited Liability Company Act with the Revised Limited Liability Company Act codified as R.C. Chapter 1705. The biggest change to the LLC statutes is that Ohio now permits series limited liability companies. To address potential tax abuses by series LLCs, S.B. 276 amends R.C. 5751.012, the commercial activity tax (“CAT”) provisions on combined filing. R.C. 5751.012 now provides that a “limited liability company and any series thereof shall file as a combined taxpayer for the calendar year if it is determined, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such series of the limited liability company was created, in whole or in part, to avoid paying [the CAT].” (emphasis added).

15814327v1 Page 52

OMA Government Affairs Committee Counsel Report March 3, 2021 Page 16 of 18